?

Log in

No account? Create an account
you could have it all, [entries|friends|calendar]
blazingtempest

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(2 kisses | kiss me in the dark)

[18 Aug 2006|01:00pm]
i should seriously just not drink anymore, i'm such a freaking retard.

(1 kiss | kiss me in the dark)

[14 Aug 2006|09:57pm]
that one dumb broad who sampled the soft cell song "tainted love" has forever ruined "tainted love" for me. i cant listen to it without thinking of that girl singing "blah blah blah you got me feelin it".

god.



and p.s. the movie swingers is really not that good, in fact it sucks. i thought it was gonna be like entourage. boy was i wrong. it was boring as hellllll

(2 kisses | kiss me in the dark)

[29 Jul 2006|12:54pm]
p.s. i totally smoked two cigarettes last night, i'm a bad person

(kiss me in the dark)

[29 Jul 2006|10:32am]
i think i hurt my hand.

i was playing the "ice cube covered with salt" in the hand game last night. it's all red and blistery. haha, it only kind of stings right now. it didnt hurt last night at all. god, i stayed out so late. it was so much fun though, i forgot how much i liked spending time with certain people.

(kiss me in the dark)

[12 Jul 2006|02:50pm]
[ mood | full ]

wow. i havent updated in a super long time.

real quick:
mc chris concert, lots of hangin out <3, lots of workin, super sweet mini cookout on the 4th of july + fireworks off of the southside bike trail, jim and i saw "an inconvienent truth" then went to see the violent femmes at the regatta and went to a party at davids, bought stuff at that michaels store at the waterfront and i'm making a stuffed zombie!, lots of movie nights!, all star week including fanfest, home run derby & celeb softball was sweet as hell, got sick and missed my art show :( grits the night before was fun though.


so i was working today marking down action figures and i discovered some action figure that bears my name. it's called "fatal attacker horvath".

hilarious.

(kiss me in the dark)

man i have so much to update about [25 Jun 2006|02:44pm]
but one thing for now:


BEST PARTY EVER! good job guys

(kiss me in the dark)

[12 Jun 2006|01:17am]
sooo busy... no rest. no time!

-lukey's bday was fun, i'm sure morgans will be too. i love getting people drunk :)
-been working more 11 hour shifts almost everyday, how is my paycheck still only equaling about 170 bucks from all this work? its atrocious. i need a real job where if i work long hours i'll actually make money.
-soundkitchen was cool, been doing lots lots lots more for the citypaper. kell made me part of the "headquarters" team-- i'll get to break my way into PR and event planning! 1rst order of business: a huge art show that will also feature local bands that i'm going to help david (better known as dj howler monkey) plan. he actually asked my opinon! so cool.
-incredibly thin art show is coming up on the 7th of july.
-allstar week is also getting dangerously close.
-mc chris is up soon too
-i have the 4th of july off--- need to schedule plans!
-i'm going to write something for the next unicorn mountain release... the theme is MONSTERS!!!! COULD THIS TOPIC BE ANY BETTER!??? i think not.
-i'm getting to go to hothouse this weekend. it's seriously going to be the party of the year with lots of cool people to schmooze/network with... i think tickets are something like $150 a head but i get to go FOR FREE!
-i'm sickies--- big bad soar throat and lots of sneezing. its prob. jim's fault, haha. it wont go away though :( damnit i cant be sick i have too much to do :(:( someone make me chicken soup!


cant think of anything else. i'm peacin out for the night.

(2 kisses | kiss me in the dark)

[07 Jun 2006|06:46pm]
i just got the lock and dead bolt put on the entrance of my part of the house.

now i have my own HUGE porch on which to sit and drink and sun myself, and access my own entrance with which i can come and go as i please without going thru the rest of the house!

this is so cool. my room is so cool

(2 kisses | kiss me in the dark)

[05 Jun 2006|06:32pm]
holy crap i love my friends, these past couple weeks have been awesome

lots more stuff for CP-- more pictures
got to see the artists and animals exhibit for free
ive been workin at the arts festival since its opening day
went to unicorn mt. release thingy-- it was fun
also got to see spence and some other sru kids at mr smalls
got to see the new nick cave movie, 'the proposition' at the manor in squ'ill
going to the premiere of 'the omen' tonight to pass shit out
+ more frequent hangouts with everyone has been making the end of may/beginning of june sooo fun.

(4 kisses | kiss me in the dark)

[31 May 2006|08:43pm]
he says i'm beautiful.

(kiss me in the dark)

[30 May 2006|11:31pm]
i moved out of my apt. today. i think i picked the worst day of the year to do it-- it was so hazy beautiful, but so freaking hot. i got mostly everything, though, and i'm going back tomorrow for the crap in the kitchen. im turning the sunporch at the house in highland park into a mini apartment with my own entrance/own key and what not. its going to be sweet cause i'll have my privacy. i'll only have to go in there to take a shower/get food/do laundry.

my shoulders and chest are red.

(kiss me in the dark)

[29 May 2006|12:06am]
though things have improved tenfold this past week, i miss the way things used to be. im hoping this summer will be great. it has the potential to be, definitely.


small update:

bday festivities at brillo
got $$ as gifts-- bought new clothes-- new JEANS!
sw randall is going good
CP is going great
saw x-men 3
saw hard candy-- its my new movie obsession
spending lots of time with jim-- got to see night of the demons finally!
art show is coming up
!!!!!!!!MC Chris is coming to mr smalls for a show in june, i'm totally going!!!!!!!!!!!!!
amanda finally showed me how to knit after giving me those needles & yarn when i first started working @ SW randall-- it's about time, i'd say.
all star game is quickly approaching
im roomieless-- and moving out of my place in two days :( so sad, im going to miss it here. memories, fo sho.

i cant really remember anything else right now, i'm too tired.
i'll write more tomorrow

(8 kisses | kiss me in the dark)

[03 Oct 2005|10:44pm]



friends only. comment if you <3 me (or if you wanna be added)

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]